PER CURIAM:
[…] It requires a state oversight agency, TCEQ, to implement the regulatory scheme. Finally, it regulates water by instructing TCEQ to consider scientific data, balance stakeholder interests, and maintain a permit system through an elaborate system of orders, schedules, and reports. Federal intervention could easily upset that delicate balancing. This factor weighs in favor of abstention.
To justify abstention, there must be a forum that offers "[t]imely and adequate
The scheme here, at first glance, seems to afford sufficient state-court review. Under Section 5.351 of the Texas Water Code, "[a] person affected by a ruling, order, decision, or other act of the [TCEQ] may file a petition to review, set aside, modify, or suspend the act of the commission," and a suit in state court follows the standard state appeals process, just as in Burford, Alabama, Wilson, and City of San Antonio. Additionally, individuals may petition TCEQ to provide more water for environmental uses. See 30 TEX. ADMIN. CODE § 20.15.