PER CURIAM:
[…] Id. "Congress intended `take' to apply broadly to cover indirect as well as purposeful actions." Babbitt v. Sweet Home Chapter of Cmtys. for a Great Or., 515 U.S. 687, 704, 115 S.Ct. 2407, 2416, 132 L.Ed.2d 597 (1995).
In 1982, Congress amended the ESA to provide exceptions to the strict prohibition on "takes." See id. at 691, 115 S.Ct. at 2409-10. Under the revised 16 U.S.C. § 1539(a)(1)(B), the Secretary of the Interior may issue an ITP authorizing "takes" that are "incidental to, and not the purpose of, the carrying out of an otherwise lawful activity." An ITP is issued by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service ("FWS") after the development and approval of a Habitat Conservation Plan ("HCP").