Washington| Change
[…] regard to a proposed site for construction. 100 The fifth listed standard tracks
the language of the section 1437p(d) safe harbor and provides that
“[n]otwithstanding the foregoing [four standards], after demolition of public
housing units a PHA may construct public housing units on the original public
housing site or in the same neighborhood if the number of replacement public
housing units is significantly fewer than the number of public housing units
demolished.” 101 Because McCardell concedes that the planned redevelopment


      98 24 C.F.R. § 905.600(a); see 
id. at §
905.602(d).
      99 
Id. at §
905.602(d) (emphasis added).
      100 
Id. at §
905.602(d)(1)-(11).
      101 
Id. at §
905.602(d)(5). Subpart (d)(5) provides, in full:



             (5) Notwithstanding the foregoing, after demolition of public housing
             units a PHA may construct public housing units on the original public
             housing site or in the same neighborhood if the number of replacement
                                              20
    Case: 14-40955       Document: 00513127196          Page: 21     Date Filed: 07/23/2015



                                       No. 14-40955
meets the “significantly fewer” standard contained in subpart (d)(5), the