Washington| Change
[…] agencies” to improve living environments, revitalize sites, provide low income housing, and
build sustainable communities. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437v; see generally “Main Street Grants
Notice         of      Funding         Availability,”      HUD.GOV,          available       at
(http://portal.hud.gov/hudportal/HUD?src=/program_offices/public_indian_housing/program
s/ph/hope6/grants/mainstreet (last visited April 3, 2015) (providing an overview of the Main
Street program). Section 1437v allows HUD to award grants to “carry out revitalization
programs for severely distressed public housing.” 42 U.S.C. § 1437v(d)(1).
        107 Section 1437v(g) provides:



              Any severely distressed public housing disposed of pursuant to a
              revitalization plan and any public housing developed in lieu of such
              severely distressed housing, shall be subject to the provisions of section
              1437p of this title. Severely distressed public housing demolished
              pursuant to a revitalization plan shall not be subject to the provisions
              of section 1437p of this title. (emphasis added).

       108 The heading reads: “Circumstances that resulted in the units becoming vacant and
relocation of residents: Hurricane Ike made units obsolete[.]” R.4528.
       109 42 U.S.C. § 1437p(a)(1)(A)(i); 
id. at §
1437v(a)(1).

                                              23