STEPHEN A. HIGGINSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] The GuideOne court relied on Colonial County Mutual Insurance Co. v. Valdez, as support for its statutory interpretation. See GuideOne, 268 S.W.3d at 835. Colonial County involved an insurance claim for car theft and an alleged violation of the Unfair Settlement Practices Act, rather than the Prompt-Payment Statute. 30 S.W.3d at 516, 522. However, because the parties urged the court to interpret the terms of the Unfair Settlement Practices Act in light of the deadlines established by the Prompt-Payment Statute, the court interpreted and discussed § 542.056. Id. at 522. The insurer had requested eight pieces of information from the insured and argued that because it did not receive all of the requested information, it never received all "items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss" and, therefore, did not fail to promptly accept or reject the claim. Id. at 522-23 (quoting Tex. Ins.Code § 542.056).