STEPHEN A. HIGGINSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] Babcock & Wilcox Co., 117 F.3d 800, 804 (5th Cir.1997) (quoting Fed. R.Civ.P. 50(a)). We must consider all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the non-movant, here Weiser-Brown. Foreman, 117 F.3d at 804. However, "there must be more than a mere scintilla of evidence in the record to render the grant of JMOL inappropriate." Wallace v. Methodist Hosp. Sys., 271 F.3d 212, 219 (5th Cir.2001). We will affirm the district court if the result is correct, "even if our affirmance is upon grounds not relied upon by the district court." Foreman, 117 F.3d at 804.
Texas Insurance Code § 541.003 provides that "[a] person may not engage in this state in a trade practice that is defined in this chapter as or determined under this chapter to be an unfair method of competition or an unfair or deceptive act or practice in the business of insurance." The Insurance Code lists several "unfair method[s] of competition" and "unfair or deceptive act[s] or practice[s]," such as: "failing to attempt in good faith to effectuate a prompt, fair, and equitable settlement"; "failing within a reasonable time to ... affirm or deny coverage of a claim to a