STEPHEN A. HIGGINSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] The statute is to be "liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims." Tex. Ins.Code § 542.054.
The statute establishes a series of claim-handling and claim-payment deadlines for insurers. See Tex. Ins.Code §§ 542.055-.058. First, § 542.055, entitled "Receipt of Notice of Claim," provides that within fifteen days of receiving notice of a claim, the insurer must acknowledge receipt of the claim, commence an investigation, and request "all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant." Tex. Ins.Code § 542.055(a). Next, § 542.056, entitled "Notice of Acceptance or Rejection of Claim," requires the insurer to "notify a claimant in writing of the acceptance or rejection of a claim not later than the 15th business day after the date the insurer receives all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss." Tex. Ins.Code § 542.056(a). The statute allows insurers to extend this deadline for an additional forty-five days if "the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim" and "notif[ies] the claimant of the reasons that the insurer needs additional time." Tex. Ins.Code § 542.056(d). If the insurer accepts the claim and "notifies a claimant under [§] 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim," it has five days to do so. Tex. Ins.Code § 542.057(a). Finally, § 542.058, entitled "Delay in Payment of