STEPHEN A. HIGGINSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] GuideOne Lloyds Ins. Co. v. First Baptist Church of Bedford, 268 S.W.3d 822, 830-31 (Tex.App.-Fort Worth 2008, no pet.2008) (citing Allstate Ins. Co. v. Bonner, 51 S.W.3d 289, 291 (Tex.2001), modified on other grounds, No. 00-0282, 2001 WL 1412951, at *1 (Tex.2001)). The statute is to be "liberally construed to promote the prompt payment of insurance claims." Tex. Ins.Code § 542.054.
The statute establishes a series of claim-handling and claim-payment deadlines for insurers. See Tex. Ins.Code §§ 542.055-.058. First, § 542.055, entitled "Receipt of Notice of Claim," provides that within fifteen days of receiving notice of a claim, the insurer must acknowledge receipt of the claim, commence an investigation, and request "all items, statements, and forms that the insurer reasonably believes, at that time, will be required from the claimant." Tex. Ins.Code § 542.055(a).