STEPHEN A. HIGGINSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] Tex. Ins.Code § 542.056(a). The statute allows insurers to extend this deadline for an additional forty-five days if "the insurer is unable to accept or reject the claim" and "notif[ies] the claimant of the reasons that the insurer needs additional time." Tex. Ins.Code § 542.056(d). If the insurer accepts the claim and "notifies a claimant under [§] 542.056 that the insurer will pay a claim or part of a claim," it has five days to do so. Tex. Ins.Code § 542.057(a). Finally, § 542.058, entitled "Delay in Payment of
Section 542.060 provides the "enforcement mechanism" for the statute's deadlines. Cox Operating, L.L.C. v. St. Paul Surplus Lines Ins. Co., 795 F.3d 496, 505 (5th Cir.2015). That section provides that "[i]f an insurer that is liable for a claim under an insurance policy is not in compliance with this subchapter, the insurer is liable to pay the holder of the policy ... interest on the amount of the claim at a rate of 18 percent a year as damages, together with reasonable attorney's fees." Tex. Ins.Code § 542.060(a). This court recently held that although § 542.058 is the only section that explicitly refers to the penalties in § 542.060, "a violation of any of the Act's deadlines ... begins the accrual of statutory interest under § 542.060."
The parties do not dispute that St.