STEPHEN A. HIGGINSON, Circuit Judge:
[…] On July 16, 2010, Weiser-Brown filed the present lawsuit.
Weiser-Brown alleged that St. Paul breached the insurance agreement and brought claims for breach of contract and for bad faith, in violation of Texas Insurance Code § 541.
The parties then submitted the prompt-payment issue to the court. After extensive briefing and oral argument, the district court issued Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law. The district court concluded that St. Paul violated the Prompt-Payment Statute, specifically § 542.056(a), when it failed to accept or reject Weiser-Brown's claim within fifteen days of receiving "all items, statements, and forms required by the insurer to secure final proof of loss." Tex. Ins.Code § 542.056(a). The court found that "[b]y November 6, 2009, Weiser-Brown had complied with `most,' but not all, of the requests for information in Watson's report." The court also held that, despite any omission, "St.