Ohio| Change
[…] Evaluation Report, a necessary precursor to eventually resolving the licensing
application and thus a part of the overall licensing process. But Texas frames
this decision as a continuing failure to act, rather than a decision to act in a
particular way that it does not like. 64
       The scale of the statute of limitations also bespeaks a congressional
purpose to limit civil actions to the ones occurring in the immediate aftermath
of a particular Waste Act–related decision by the government. Congress has


       63 See 42 U.S.C. § 10134(d) (“[T]he Commission shall issue a final decision approving
or disapproving the issuance of a construction authorization not later than the expiration of
3 years after the date of the submission of such application, except that the Commission may
extend such deadline by not more than 12 months [i.e., by June 2012] . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. §
10222(a)(5)(B) (“[I]n return for the payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary,
beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or