Ohio| Change
[…] As directed, the Department of Energy focused on the Yucca Mountain
site, conducting a series of preliminary tasks and assessments before in 2002
formally recommending the building of a repository there. 6 Congress approved,


       1  42 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq.
       2  
Id. § 10131(b)(1).
        3 
Id. § 10132(b)(1)(B)
(“[T]he Secretary shall recommend to the President 3 of the

nominated sites not later than January 1, 1985 for characterization as candidate sites.”).
        4 See Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-203, 101 Stat.

1330.
        5 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5)(B) (“[I]n return for the payment of fees established by this

section, the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-
level radioactive waste or spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in this subchapter.”).
        6 See In re Aiken County, 
645 F.3d 428
, 431 (D.C. Cir. 2011) (“Aiken I”).

                                              2
     Case: 17-60191      Document: 00514497513         Page: 3    Date Filed: 06/01/2018



                                      No. 17-60191