Ohio| Change
[…] nothing in the legislative history of the Waste Act that suggests that the
limitation is jurisdictional. 40 In the face of these facts, we are persuaded that
Congress has not sufficiently clearly indicated that the deadline imposed by 42
U.S.C. § 10139(c) is jurisdictional.
       It is true that several courts in the past have generically described
“section 119” of the Waste Act, or 42 U.S.C. § 10139, as jurisdictional. 41 But
these courts have never held that the deadline provision is jurisdictional. The
D.C. Circuit’s description of the 42 U.S.C. § 10139 as jurisdictional came during



       36  Kwai Fun 
Wong, 135 S. Ct. at 1633
(collecting cases).
       37  42 U.S.C. § 10139(c) (“A civil action for judicial review described under subsection
(a)(1) of this section may be brought not later than the 180th day after the date of the decision
or action or failure to act involved . . . .”).
        38 Kwai Fun 
Wong, 135 S. Ct. at 1633
.
        39 See 
id. at 1632
(holding that the mandatory—and emphatic—nature of a procedural

rule is “of no consequence” to question of whether the rule is jurisdictional).
        40 See, e.g., H.R. Rep.