Ohio| Change
[…] The scale of the statute of limitations also bespeaks a congressional
purpose to limit civil actions to the ones occurring in the immediate aftermath
of a particular Waste Act–related decision by the government. Congress has


       63 See 42 U.S.C. § 10134(d) (“[T]he Commission shall issue a final decision approving
or disapproving the issuance of a construction authorization not later than the expiration of
3 years after the date of the submission of such application, except that the Commission may
extend such deadline by not more than 12 months [i.e., by June 2012] . . . .”); 42 U.S.C. §
10222(a)(5)(B) (“[I]n return for the payment of fees established by this section, the Secretary,
beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-level radioactive waste or
spent nuclear fuel involved as provided in this subchapter.”); see also Public Citizen v. NRC,
845 F.2d 1105
, 1108 (D.C. Cir. 1988) (“We have some doubts about the argument [that agency
failures to act extend the Waste Act’s deadline for claims indefinitely] even as a general
matter.”).