Ohio| Change
[…] After filing its petition, Texas moved for declaratory and injunctive
relief; Nevada responded with its own motion to dismiss, which the federal
respondents and the NEI supported in substance.
                                              II.
        As is plain, Texas flies here on creatively fashioned jurisdictional wings.
In the ordinary course, civil actions—including petitions for mandamus, one of
the remedies Texas seeks—must first be filed in federal district court, our court
of first instance. 18
        Texas brings its petition under 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1), which states in
part:
             (a) Jurisdiction of United States courts of appeals
                   (1) Except for review in the Supreme Court of the United
                       States, the United States courts of appeals shall have
                       original and exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action—
                            (A) for review of any final decision or action of the
                            Secretary, the President, or the Commission under this
                            part;
                            (B) alleging the failure of the Secretary, the President,
                            or the Commission to make any decision, or take any
                            action, required under this part; . . . . 19
        Texas asserts that we have this “original and exclusive jurisdiction,” a
plausible argument if the statute ended there. It does not. It also includes a



        18See 28 U.S.C. § 1361 (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any
action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or
any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff.”); see also 
id. § 2201
(“In a case of
actual controversy within its jurisdiction, . . . any court of the United States, upon the filing
of an appropriate pleading, may declare the rights and other legal relations of any interested
party seeking such declaration, whether or not further relief is or could be sought.” (emphasis
added)).
       19 42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1)(A)–(B).

                                               6
     Case: 17-60191       Document: 00514497513         Page: 7     Date Filed: 06/01/2018



                                       No. 17-60191
timeliness requirement: “A civil action for judicial review described under
subsection (a)(1) of this section may be brought not later than the 180th day
after the date of the decision or action or failure to act involved . . . .” 20
       And of course, the actions and omissions that Texas challenges came and
went years ago. 21 The only discrete actions that Texas points to that occurred
within 180 days of its petition are the Department of Energy’s decision to