Ohio| Change
[…] “failure to act” when describing the deadline. 61 By its plain language, the
Waste Act treats failures to act as subject to its deadline. And by its plain
language, the Waste Act speaks of failures to act as discrete events, not as
ongoing, durational conditions. 62
       But under Texas’s continuing violations theory, this language would be
rendered practically meaningless. Almost all “failure[s] to act” would be
ongoing by definition, and would be immunized from the 180-day deadline that



       59   See Newell Recycling Co. v. EPA, 
231 F.3d 204
, 206–207 (5th Cir. 2000).
       60   42 U.S.C. § 10139(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).
         61 
Id. § 10139(c)
(emphasis added).
         62 Compare 
id. (“A civil
action for judicial review described under subsection (a)(1) of

this section may be brought not later than the 180th day after the date of the . . . failure to
act involved . . . .” (emphasis added)), with 12 U.S.C. § 1847(b)(1) (“Any company which
violates, and any individual who participates in a violation of, any provision of this chapter,
. . . shall forfeit and pay a civil penalty of not more than $25,000 for each day during which