Ohio| Change
[…] Mountain the sole candidate for a repository, 4 directing the Department of
Energy to accept the waste from the states by January 31, 1998. 5 Yet by the
mid-1990s, the Department of Energy made clear that it could not meet the
1998 deadline, and it came and went without the federal government accepting
any waste.
       As directed, the Department of Energy focused on the Yucca Mountain
site, conducting a series of preliminary tasks and assessments before in 2002
formally recommending the building of a repository there. 6 Congress approved,


       1  42 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq.
       2  
Id. § 10131(b)(1).
        3 
Id. § 10132(b)(1)(B)
(“[T]he Secretary shall recommend to the President 3 of the

nominated sites not later than January 1, 1985 for characterization as candidate sites.”).
        4 See Nuclear Waste Policy Amendments Act of 1987, Pub. L. No. 100-203, 101 Stat.

1330.
        5 42 U.S.C. § 10222(a)(5)(B) (“[I]n return for the payment of fees established by this

section, the Secretary, beginning not later than January 31, 1998, will dispose of the high-