Ohio| Change
[…] the Department of Energy attempted to withdraw the application, professing
renewed doubt about the viability of the Yucca Mountain site. Both the
Licensing Board and the Nuclear Regulatory Commission denied the request
for withdrawal, 10 but then the Licensing Board decided to hold the licensing
proceeding in abeyance due to a lack of funding. 11
       Lawsuits followed. Various state and local government entities
challenged the Department of Energy’s attempt to withdraw the Yucca



       7 See 
id. at 432.
       8 See 
id. 9 42
U.S.C. § 10134(d) (“The Commission shall consider an application for a

construction authorization for all or part of a repository in accordance with the laws
applicable to such applications, except that the Commission shall issue a final decision
approving or disapproving the issuance of a construction authorization not later than the
expiration of 3 years after the date of the submission of such application, except that the
Commission may extend such deadline by not more than 12 months if, not less than 30 days
before such deadline, the Commission complies with the reporting requirements established
in subsection (e)(2) of this section.”).
       10 In re U.S. Department of Energy, 71 N.R.C. 609 (2010); In re U.S. Department of

Energy, 74 N.R.C. 212 (2011).
       11 In re U.S. Department of Energy, 74 N.R.C. 368 (2011) (“In light of current fiscal