Ohio| Change
[…] Simmons, the Second Circuit used similar reasoning
 in interpreting the term “pornography.” 13 The court there observed that,
 “[f]or purposes of evaluating artistic or cultural merit, the term
 ‘pornography’ is notoriously elusive,” and that any effort to define the word
 is a “subjective, standardless process, heavily influenced by the individual,
 social, and cultural experience of the person making the determination.” 14
 But the court concluded that this lack of clarity is “significantly eliminated
 in the context of federal criminal law.” 15 As we did in Brigham, the court cited
 to § 2256, which provides that “‘child pornography’ means any visual
 depiction, including any photograph, film, video, picture, or computer or
 computer-generated image or picture, whether made or produced by

        8
             
569 F.3d 220
, 223 (5th Cir. 2009).
        9
Id. at 233. 10
             Id. at 232.
        11
             Id.
        12
             Id. at 233.
        13
             343 
F.3d 72 (2d Cir. 2003).
        14
Id. at 81. 15
             Id.




                                              4
Case: 19-10797           Document: 00515531490             Page: 5        Date Filed: 08/18/2020




                                         No. 19-10797


 electronic, mechanical, or other means, of sexually explicit conduct.” 16 The
 court reasoned that, when references to minors are omitted, the child
 pornography law “defines the more general category of pornography,”
 thereby eliminating any vagueness concerns. 17
         We agree with the Second Circuit. 18 As difficult as it may be to pin