Ohio| Change
[…] A ban on all gaming consoles does not achieve that purpose, and so,
 like in Montanez, we use our discretion to modify the special condition. 36 We
 narrow the condition to forbid Abbate from using or possessing any gaming
 console or device that allows for internet access without prior permission
 from the probation officer.
                             III. CONCLUSION
        For the foregoing reasons, the district court’s judgment is
 AFFIRMED as MODIFIED.




        36
           We have discretion to modify special conditions without vacating or
 remanding to the district court. See 28 U.S.C. § 2106 (federal appellate courts may
 “modify . . . any judgment, decree, or order of a court lawfully brought before it for
 review”); Sealed Appellee v. Sealed Appellant, 
937 F.3d 392
, 401 (5th Cir. 2019)
 (modifying the judgment to “remove any doubt regarding the scope of the special
 conditions and what they require of Appellant, leaving the other special conditions
 unchanged”).