Washington| Change
[…] interpreters at the IEP meeting for parents who are deaf or hard of hearing or
whose primary language is not English, 
id. at §
300.322(e); and (vi) if the school
cannot “convince the parents they should attend,” the school must document
its attempts to contact the parents and invite them to the meeting, including
phone calls and visits to the parents’ home and places of employment to
attempt to arrange a mutually agreeable meeting time, 
id. at §
300.322(d).
Indeed, the only instances wherein a school might proceed with an IEP meeting
without the parents have specifically been outlined. 20 U.S.C. § 1414(e); see
also 34 C.F.R. § 300.501(c)(1)–(4). In turn, a placement decision for a student
can only be made without the “involvement of a parent, if the public agency is
unable to obtain the parent’s participation in the decision.” 34 C.F.R. §
300.501(c)(4).
      We hold that none of these incidents amount to a procedural violation of
the IDEA on the part of NISD. The IDEA does mandate that parents be
involved in the decision regarding a child’s educational placement. 20 U.S.C. §
1415(b)(1).