Filed: Sep. 16, 2020
[…] district court (after originally granting this relief) ruled that the failure to
specifically plead relief under Texas Insurance Code § 542.060 (the Texas
Prompt Payment of Claims Act or “TPPCA”) barred the requested relief
and entered judgment only in the amount of the breach of contract damages
found by the jury, together with regular pre-judgment and post-judgment
interest. Plaintiffs timely appealed. 2 We REVERSE and REMAND for
reconsideration consistent with this opinion.
I. The Pleading
Two provisions in the Texas Insurance Code are relevant to our
analysis. Section 542.058 of the Texas Insurance Code 3 provides a cause of
action against insurers who delay paying claims:
[I]f an insurer, after receiving all items, statements, and forms
reasonably requested and required under Section 542.055,
delays payment of the claim for a period exceeding the period
specified by other applicable statutes or, if other statutes do not
specify a period, for more than 60 days, the insurer shall pay
damages and other items as provided by Section 542.060.
Section 542.060, in turn, allows plaintiffs to seek damages in the
amount of their claim—plus 18% interest—for such delays:
1
The district court concluded that Chapter 38 of the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code, which provides for recovery of attorney’s fees for breach of contract, did