Washington| Change
[…] 8

The decision of the tax court is AFFIRMED.

*

Honorable Thomas A. Ballantine, Jr., United States District Court, Western District of Kentucky, sitting by designation

1

ERISA, with certain exceptions not relevant here, became effective January 1, 1975

2

Taxpayer made an ex post facto argument before the tax court but has abandoned that argument on appeal

3

It is undisputed that the April 1, 1975 loan in the amount of $28,700 is covered by the Internal Revenue Code and ERISA and is taxable

4

26 U.S.C. Sec. 4975 reads in pertinent part: "(c) Prohibited Transaction--(1) General Rule--For purposes of this section, the term 'prohibited transaction' means a direct or indirect--.... (B) lending of money or other extension of credit between a plan and a disqualified person; ...."