Ohio| Change
[…] Under Toussie, we may not construe these offenses as continuing ones "unless the statute itself, apart from the regulation[s] justifies that conclusion." 397 U.S. at 121, 90 S.Ct. at 863.

32

Section 2131 states in pertinent part that:

33

It shall be unlawful ... for any person within the United States to transfer or receive in interstate commerce, manufacture, produce, transfer, acquire, possess, use, import, or export any utilization or production facility except under and in accordance with a license issued by the [NRC]....

34

Section 2272, a criminal penalty provision, states that:

35

Whoever willfully violates, attempts to violate, or conspires to violate ... Section ... 2131 of this title ... shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $10,000 or by imprisonment for not more than ten years, or both....

36

Finally, section 2273(a), also a criminal penalty provision, states that:

37

Whoever willfully violates, attempts to violate, or conspires to violate, any provision of this chapter for which no criminal penalty is specifically provided or of any regulation or order prescribed or issued [by the NRC] ... shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000 or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both....

38

We find no explicit language in these statutory provisions which compels the conclusion that the crimes described or referenced therein are continuing offenses for limitations purposes.