Ohio| Change
[…] Although the alleged violations of the NRC regulations are critical to an understanding of the charges against the defendants, our search for explicit continuing offense language is limited to the statutes under which the defendants are charged. Under Toussie, we may not construe these offenses as continuing ones "unless the statute itself, apart from the regulation[s] justifies that conclusion." 397 U.S. at 121, 90 S.Ct. at 863.

32

Section 2131 states in pertinent part that:

33

It shall be unlawful ... for any person within the United States to transfer or receive in interstate commerce, manufacture, produce, transfer, acquire, possess, use, import, or export any utilization or production facility except under and in accordance with a license issued by the [NRC]....

34

Section 2272, a criminal penalty provision, states that:

35