Ohio| Change
[…] 38

We find no explicit language in these statutory provisions which compels the conclusion that the crimes described or referenced therein are continuing offenses for limitations purposes. None of these provisions even mentions the statute of limitations, much less when the limitations period begins to run. By contrast, as the district court noted, Congress has provided in 18 U.S.C. Sec. 3284 (1982), that concealment of a bankrupt's assets "shall be deemed to be a continuing offense ... and the period of limitations shall not begin to run until such final discharge or denial of discharge." Similarly, the Foreign Agents Registration Act, 22 U.S.C. Sec. 618(e) (1982), provides that "[f]ailure to file any such [foreign] registration statement or supplements thereto as is required by [this title] shall be considered a continuing offense for as long as such failure exists,