Washington| Change
[…] Sawchik v. E.I. DuPont DeNemours & Co., 783 F.2d 635, 636 (6th Cir.1986). This standard is a strict one:

18

Viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the party against whom the motion is made, a directed verdict is proper if reasonable minds could only come to a conclusion against the non-movant. In coming to this conclusion neither the credibility or weight of the evidence should be considered.

19

Littlejohn v. Rose, 768 F.2d 765, 770 (6th Cir.1985), cert. denied, 475 U.S. 1045 (1986).

20

Because this case was brought under the Federal Employers' Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. Secs. 51-60, there are some important threshold considerations. The operative language of 45 U.S.C. Sec. 51 provides:

21

Every common carrier by railroad ... shall be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier ... for such injury or death resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents, or employees of such carrier....

22

(Emphasis added).

23

The Supreme Court has held that this language severely restricts the judicial review of questions concerning sufficiency of the evidence in FELA cases.

24