Washington| Change
[…] not divested by the removal of petitioners from the United States, and, thus, the court should
consider the second habeas petition. The government disagrees and urges this court to hold that the
second petition is invalid pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a) and because Ardian’s
second habeas petition was not filed while he was “in custody under or by color of the authority of
the United States.” We agree with the government with respect to the former argument and thus
need not address the latter.
        Section 2242 provides that an application for a writ of habeas corpus “may be amended or
supplemented as provided in the rules of procedure applicable to civil actions.” 28 U.S.C. § 2242.
The applicable civil rule, Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15(a), provides that a party may amend
its pleading “once as a matter of course at any time before a responsive pleading is served or [in
certain circumstances] . . . within 20 days after it is served.