Filed: Oct. 23, 2008
[…] insurance an employer may buy to secure payment for worker’s compensation benefits. Under the
insurance-provisions theory, therefore, the employer is the insured and the company providing the
insurance is the insurer. There are several provisions of the WDCA that directly relate to the terms
of the insurance contract and thus to “the business of insurance.” See
Fabe, 508 U.S. at 502-03
(indicating that a statute that “prescrib[es] the terms of the insurance contract” is one that “regulates
the ‘business of insurance’”). Michigan Compiled Laws § 418.621(2) states that every insurance
contract providing worker’s compensation-benefits coverage to employers must “insure, cover, and
protect in the same insurance policy, all the business, employees, enterprises, and activities of the
employer.” Section 418.621(4) states that “[e]xcept as modified by the director as provided for
herein, each policy of insurance covering worker’s compensation in this state shall contain the
following provisions,” and then lists the specific provisions of the insurance policy, which address
“Compensation,” “Medical services,” “Rehabilitation services,” “Funeral expenses,” “Scope of
contract,” “Obligations assumed,” “Termination notice,” and “Conflicting provisions.” Section