Filed: Aug. 25, 2009
[…] standing to assert her claim. The court issued its Final Order of Forfeiture on
December 4, 2007. This appeal followed.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Statutory and Procedural Context
The criminal forfeiture statute at issue provides in pertinent part that “[t]he court,
in imposing sentence on a person convicted of an offense in violation of [the money
laundering statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1956], shall order that the person forfeit to the United
States any property, real or personal, involved in such offense, or any property traceable
to such property.” 18 U.S.C. § 982(a)(1). It further provides that “[t]he forfeiture of
property under this section, including any seizure and disposition of the property and any
related judicial or administrative proceeding, shall be governed by” all provisions,
except subsection (d), of 21 U.S.C. § 853.
Id. § 982(b)(1).
Under section 853, a third party “asserting a legal interest in property which has
been ordered forfeited to the United States” may petition the court for a hearing to