Filed: Aug. 25, 2009
[…] at 195; cf. March v. Levine,
249 F.3d 462, 469 (6th Cir. 2001) (reviewing a district
court’s application of the fugitive disentitlement doctrine and holding that the court did
not abuse its discretion when it declined to order disentitlement). “A district court
abuses its discretion when it relies upon clearly erroneous factual findings, applies the
law improperly, or uses an erroneous legal standard.” Wikol ex rel. Wikol v. Birmingham
Pub. Sch. Bd. of Educ.,
360 F.3d 604, 611 (6th Cir. 2004).
The district court dismissed Al Ammouri’s claim pursuant to the fugitive
disentitlement statute, 28 U.S.C. § 2466, which Congress enacted as part of the Civil
Asset Forfeiture Reform Act of 2000 (CAFRA), Pub. L. No. 106-185, 114 Stat. 202.
This section states:
(a) A judicial officer may disallow a person from using the resources of
the courts of the United States in furtherance of a claim in any related
civil forfeiture action or a claim in third party proceedings in any related
criminal forfeiture action upon a finding that such person--
No. 07-4487 United States v. Salti, et al. Page 9
(1) after notice or knowledge of the fact that a warrant or process
has been issued for his apprehension, in order to avoid criminal
prosecution--
(A) purposely leaves the jurisdiction of the United States;
(B) declines to enter or reenter the United States to
submit to its jurisdiction; or
(C) otherwise evades the jurisdiction of the court in
which a criminal case is pending against the person; and
(2) is not confined or held in custody in any other jurisdiction for
commission of criminal conduct in that jurisdiction.
(b) Subsection (a) may be applied to a claim filed by a corporation if any
majority shareholder, or individual filing the claim on behalf of the
corporation is a person to whom subsection (a) applies.
28 U.S.C. § 2466.
The Second Circuit was the first to apply the fugitive disentitlement statute.
Tracking the statutory language, the Second Circuit identified five prerequisites to
disentitlement under § 2466:
(1) a warrant or similar process must have been issued in a criminal case