Ohio| Change
[…] 1.

        “The term ‘lawfully admitted for permanent residence’ means the status of
having been lawfully accorded the privilege of residing permanently in the United States
as an immigrant in accordance with the immigration laws, such status not having
changed.” 8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(20). An LPR who returns from a visit abroad may be
considered a “returning resident” eligible for re-entry to the United States without
producing a passport, immigrant visa, re-entry permit, or other document. 8 U.S.C.
§ 1101(a)(27)(A); 22 C.F.R. § 42.22(a); 8 U.S.C. § 1181(b). However, to justify those
privileges, the alien must have “departed from the United States with the intention of
returning and has not abandoned this intention” and “is returning to the United States
from a temporary visit abroad and, if the stay abroad was protracted, this was caused by
reasons beyond the alien’s control and for which the alien was not responsible.” 22
C.F.R. § 42.22(a)(2) & (3). In addition, “[a]n alien lawfully admitted for permanent
residence in the United States shall not be regarded as seeking an admission into the
United States . . . unless the alien . . . has abandoned or relinquished that status” or “has