Ohio| Change
[…] has been no legal fixing of custody, . . . is that of the parent with whom he lives . . . .”


         4
           Although Singh held that parents’ fraudulent conduct cannot be imputed to their children, it
explained that “imputing fraudulent conduct – which necessarily includes both knowledge of falsity and
an intent to deceive, . . . is a far cry from imputing knowledge of ineligibility for admission,” or “imputing
the intent to engage in a perfectly lawful act.” 
Singh, 451 F.3d at 407
.
No. 08-4622         Karimijanaki v. Holder                                        Page 15


Cf. 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a)(3) (“A child born outside of the United States automatically
becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been
fulfilled: . . . (3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and physical
custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence.”)
(emphasis added.)

       There is no dispute that during the relevant period from 1997 until June 2005,
petitioner Hesameddin Nossoni lived with his mother in Iran and was, at all times, under
her care and physical custody. Even when petitioner Nossoni and his mother returned