Ohio| Change
[…] statutes place primarily in agency hands . . . The agency can bring its expertise to bear
upon the matter; it can evaluate the evidence; [and] it can make an initial
determination.”)). However, a remand is not required where such a gesture would be
futile. See Chen v. United States, 
471 F.3d 315
, 339 (2d Cir. 2006) (“The overarching
test for deeming a remand futile . . . is when the reviewing court can confidently predict
that the agency would reach the same decision absent the errors that were made.”)
(citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

        Under 8 U.S.C. § 1431(a)(3), “[a] child born outside of the United States
automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions
have been fulfilled: . . . (3) The child is residing in the United States in the legal and
physical custody of the citizen parent pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent
residence.” The IJ’s ruling that petitioner Nossoni did not reside in his citizen father’s
physical custody at the time of his naturalization or at any time thereafter is a factual
finding. The Board reviews factual findings for clear error, 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i),