Filed: Jan. 28, 2010
[…] extent that he is unable to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings
against him or to assist properly in his defense.”
United States v. Denkins,
367 F.3d 537, 545 (6th Cir. 2004) (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 4241(a)). Even
in the absence of a motion, “the district court has not only the prerogative, but the duty, to inquire
into a defendant’s competency whenever there is reasonable cause to believe that the defendant is
incompetent to stand trial.”
Id. (citation and internal quotation marks omitted). Pertinent to the
present appeal, subsection (e) of § 4241 provides:
(e) Discharge. – When the director of the facility in which a defendant is hospitalized
pursuant to subsection (d) determines that the defendant has recovered to such an
extent that he is able to understand the nature and consequences of the proceedings
against him and to assist properly in his defense, he shall promptly file a certificate
to that effect with the clerk of the court that ordered the commitment. The clerk shall
send a copy of the certificate to the defendant’s counsel and to the attorney for the
Government. The court shall hold a hearing, conducted pursuant to the provisions
of section 4247(d), to determine the competency of the defendant. If, after the
hearing, the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant has
recovered to such an extent that he is able to understand the nature and
1
Willis had several prior adult criminal convictions, including a 1986 Kentucky conviction
for first-degree manslaughter stemming from a bar fight, during which he fatally stabbed the victim
six times.
-5-
No. 08-5076
United States v. Willis
consequences of the proceedings against him and to assist properly in his defense,
the court shall order his immediate discharge from the facility in which he is
hospitalized and shall set the date for trial or other proceedings.
18 U.S.C. § 4241(e) (emphasis added).
“[T]he bar for incompetency is high: a criminal defendant must lack either a ‘sufficient
present ability to consult with his lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding’ or ‘a