Filed: Jul. 08, 2011
[…] -6-
No. 09-2531
Grain, et al. v. Trinity Health, et al.
the objection, to which Plaintiffs filed a reply, to which Defendants filed a surreply. The district
court did not immediately rule on the objections.
A New Count
While those discovery battles raged, Plaintiffs opened a new front on March 12, 2004, with
a motion to amend their complaint to make various factual corrections and to add a new Count XVII,
a Michigan state-law claim of retaliation for making a racial-discrimination claim. See Mich. Comp.
Laws. § 37.2701 (“[A] person shall not . . . [r]etaliate . . . against a person because the person has
opposed a violation of [the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act], or because the person has . . . filed a
complaint . . . under [the] [A]ct.”). In their motion, Plaintiffs asserted that none of their proposed
changes would require additional discovery. Defendants filed a response.
Summary Judgment
On November 7, 2003, Defendants filed a motion for summary judgment, or, in the