Filed: Aug. 16, 2011
[…] district court’s jurisdiction over him.
Nos. 09-6108/6123 United States v. Green Page 13
2. Personal Jurisdiction
Because of the lack of decided cases in our sister circuits, we have sought
guidance from decisions of the United States Court of Military Appeals. It has held that
“[i]t is black letter law that in personam jurisdiction over a military person is lost upon
his discharge from the service, absent some saving circumstance or statutory
authorization.”
Howard, 20 M.J. at 354. Although UCMJ does not define the point in
time when discharge occurs, courts look to 10 U.S.C. §§ 1168(a) and 1169 to determine
the requirements to effectuate a discharge. Section 1168(a) states that “[a] member of
an armed force may not be discharged or released from active duty until his discharge
certificate or certificate of release from active duty, respectively, and his final pay or a
substantial part of that pay, are ready for delivery.” Section 1169 provides that: “[n]o
regular enlisted member of an armed force may be discharged before his term of service
expires, except—(1) as prescribed by the Secretary concerned; (2) by sentence of a
general or special court martial; or (3) as otherwise provided by law.”