Filed: Apr. 06, 2012
[…] the marijuana offense because the other violations of his supervised release terms did not carry such
a high grade level or sentencing range.3
3
Williams argues that his sentencing range, absent the Grade A violation, would have been
between six to eighteen months for the remaining supervised release violations, Grade B or C
violations. USSG § 7B1.4(a).
5
No. 10-1558
A. Marijuana Offense
The district court found that Williams possessed marijuana with the intent to deliver it, in
violation of Mich Comp. Laws § 333.7401(2)(d). That law provides, in relevant part, that:
[A] person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to
manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a prescription form, or a
counterfeit prescription form. . . .
A person who violates this section as to . . . [m]arihuana or a mixture containing
marihuana is guilty of a felony . . . .
Mich Comp. Laws §§ 333.7401(1), (2)(d). According to the Michigan Supreme Court, the elements
that the government must prove for a conviction under § 333.7401(2)(d) are: (1) that the recovered