Ohio| Change
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987).

  9. The Department of Transportation has the authority to regulate outdoor advertising signs and issue permits pursuant to Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 14-10, Florida Administrative Code.


  10. Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    No sign shall be erected, used, operated or maintained:

    1. Within 660 feet of any portion of the interstate highway system or federal-aid primary system, except as provides in Section 479.111....


  11. Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system as set forth in Section 479.11(1) and (2).

    (2) Signs in commercial-zoned and industrial-zoned areas or commercial- unzoned and industrial-unzoned areas and within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, subject to the requirements set forth in the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation.


  12. Section 479.01(20), Florida Statutes, sets forth the following definitions: