Ohio| Change
[…] TRANSPORTATION, acting by and through the FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION,

    hereinafter referred to as the "Administrator," and the STATE OF FLORIDA, acting by and through the GOVERNOR, hereinafter referred to as the "State," for the purposes of carrying out national policy relative to control of outdoor advertising in areas adjacent to the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways and the Federal-Aid Primary System, as authorized by Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, Title 23, Section 131, Unites States Code.


  15. 23 U.S.C. Section 131(d) provides:


      1. In order to promote the reasonable, orderly and effective display of outdoor advertising while remaining consistent with the purposes of this section, signs, displays, and devices whose size, lighting and spacing, consistent with customary use is to determined by agreement between the several States and Secretary, may be erected and maintained within six hundred and sixty feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way within areas adjacent to the Interstate and primary systems *which are zoned industrial or commercial under authority of State law, or in unzoned commercial or industrial areas as may be determined by agreement between the several States and Secretary.* The States shall have full authority under their own zoning laws to zone areas for commercial or industrial purposes, and the actions of the States in this regard will be accepted for the purposes of this Act.

    *Whenever a bona fide State, county, or local zoning authority has made a determination of customary use, such determination will be accepted in lieu of controls by agreement in the zoned commercial and industrial areas within the geographical jurisdiction of such authority...*

    (Emphasis added between *).


  16. 23 U.S.C. Section 131(d) does not preempt State law in the regulation of outdoor advertising signs provided that the State law is consistent with

    Congress' purposes and intent of protecting travelers from billboard signs in noncommercial areas.