Ohio| Change
[…] City of Lake Wales v. Lamar Advertising Association of Lakeland, Florida, 414 So.2d 1030 (Fla. 1982); Lamar - Orlando Outdoor Advertising v. City of Ormond, 415 So.2d 1312 (Fla. 1982). In deciding whether the subject sign should be allowed to continue to stand at its current location, the Department of Transportation applied a stricter regulation than did the Citrus County officials. Thus, if there is a conflict which exists between Florida Statute Section 479.11, and the Citrus County determination, Section 479.11 should prevail.


  19. Section 479.07(1), Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    1. Except as provided in S. 479.16, a

      *person may not* erect, operate, use, or maintain, or cause to be erected, operated, used or maintained, any sign on the State Highway System outside an incorporated area or on any portion of the Interstate or Federal-Aid Primary

      Highway System *without first obtaining a permit for the sign from the Department and paying the annual fee as provided in this section.*

      (Emphasis added between *).


      At no time prior to March 13, 1989, did the Petitioner obtain, or attempt to obtain, a permit for the subject billboard sign from the Department of Transportation. In other words the subject sign stood in violation of Section