Ohio| Change
[…] The application was reviewed and denied primarily because the area in which the sign was located was not currently zoned commercial.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (1987).

  9. The Department of Transportation has the authority to regulate outdoor advertising signs and issue permits pursuant to Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 14-10, Florida Administrative Code.


  10. Section 479.11, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    No sign shall be erected, used, operated or maintained:

    1. Within 660 feet of any portion of the interstate highway system or federal-aid primary system, except as provides in Section 479.111....


  11. Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, provides in part:


    Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system as set forth in Section 479.11(1) and (2).

    (2) Signs in commercial-zoned and industrial-zoned areas or commercial- unzoned and industrial-unzoned areas and within 660 feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, subject to the requirements set forth in the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation.


  12. Section 479.01(20), Florida Statutes, sets forth the following definitions: