Washington| Change
[…] 36. To be entitled to an outdoor advertising sign permit from the Department, an applicant must demonstrate that the sign

    in question meets the requirements set forth in Chapter 479, Florida Statutes, for such a sign.

  37. Among the requirements that signs like Petitioner's which are "within controlled portions of the interstate highway system" must meet are those found in Section 479.111, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows:

    Only the following signs shall be allowed within controlled portions of the interstate highway system and the federal-aid primary highway system as set forth in s. 479.11(1) and (2):5

    1. Directional or other official signs and notices which conform to 23 C.F.R. ss. 750.151-750.155.


    2. Signs in commercial-zoned and industrial-zoned areas6 or commercial-unzoned and industrial-unzoned areas7 and within 660

      feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, subject to the requirements set forth in the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation.


    3. Signs for which permits are not required under s. 479.16.8