Washington| Change
[…] Certain

activities, including, but not limited to, the following, may not be so recognized:


  1. Signs.


  2. Agricultural, forestry, ranching, grazing, farming, and related activities, including, but not limited to, wayside fresh produce stands.


  3. Transient or temporary activities.


  4. Activities not visible from the main- traveled way.


  5. Activities conducted more than 660 feet from the nearest edge of the right-of-way.


  6. Activities conducted in a building principally used as a residence.


  7. Railroad tracks and minor sidings.


8/ Section 479.16, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:


The following signs are exempt from the requirement that a permit for a sign be obtained under the provisions of this chapter but are required to comply with the provisions of s. 479.11(4)-(8):


  1. Signs erected on the premises of an establishment, which signs consist primarily of the name of the establishment or which identify the principal or accessory merchandise, services, activities, or entertainment sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on the premises of the establishment and which comply with the lighting restrictions under department rule adopted pursuant to s. 479.11(5). If a sign located on the premises of an establishment consists principally of brand name or trade name advertising and the merchandise or service is only incidental to the principal activity, or if the owner of the establishment receives rental income from the sign, then the sign is not exempt under this subsection.

  2. Signs erected, used, or maintained on a farm by the owner or lessee of such farm and relating solely to farm produce, merchandise, service, or entertainment sold, produced, manufactured, or furnished on such farm.


  3. Signs posted or displayed on real property by the owner or by the authority of the owner, stating that the real property is for sale or rent. However, if the sign contains any message not pertaining to the sale or rental of that real property, then it is not exempt under this section.


  4. Official notices or advertisements posted or displayed on private property by or under the direction of any public or court officer in the performance of her or his official or directed duties, or by trustees under deeds of trust or deeds of assignment or other similar instruments.


  5. Danger or precautionary signs relating to the premises on which they are located; forest fire warning signs erected under the authority of the Division of Forestry of the Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services; and signs, notices, or symbols erected by the United States Government under the direction of the United States