Washington| Change
[…] 2. Signs in commercial-zoned and industrial-zoned areas6 or commercial-unzoned and industrial-unzoned areas7 and within 660

      feet of the nearest edge of the right-of-way, subject to the requirements set forth in the agreement between the state and the United States Department of Transportation.


    3. Signs for which permits are not required under s. 479.16.8

  38. Existing signs that do not meet these requirements and therefore are not permitted are subject to removal pursuant to Section 479.105, Florida Statutes; however, if an existing sign is "nonconforming," as defined in Section 479.01(14), Florida Statutes (that is, "a sign which was lawfully erected but which does not comply with the land use, setback, size, spacing, and lighting provisions of state or local law, rule, regulation, or ordinance passed at a later date or a sign which was lawfully erected but which later fails to comply with state or local law,

    rule, regulation, or ordinance due to changed conditions"), the Department must act in accordance with Section 479.24, Florida Statutes, which provides as follows: