STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The sign was rebuilt in 1991 but there is no evidence that the owner notified the Department that the sign had been rebuilt and there is no evidence that the owners applied to the Department for a permit for the rebuilt sign. The Department was unaware that the sign had been rebuilt and takes the position that if the sign has been rebuilt that it is does not comply with Rule 14- 10.006(1)(b)5. Poz has not demonstrated selected enforcement of Rule 14-10.006(1)(b)5.
The Florida Legislature mandated that the Department establish a logo program. Section 479.261(1), Florida Statutes, provides:
The department shall establish a logo sign program for the rights-of-way of the interstate highway system to provide information to motorist about available gas,
food, lodging, and camping services at interchanges, through the use of business logos. . . .
Poz alleges that the Department creates a competing advertising interest when it allows businesses to place their logos on the interstate right of way.