Ohio| Change
[…] confession, punishing him or her for an act he or she or a third
                 person has committed or is suspected of having committed, or
                 intimidating or coercing him or her or a third person, or for any
                 reason based on discrimination of any kind, when such pain or
                 suffering is inflicted by or at the instigation of or with the consent
                 or acquiescence of a public official or other person acting in an
                 official capacity.

Id. § 208.18(a)(1).
“Acquiescence of a public official requires that the public official, prior to

the activity constituting torture, have awareness of such activity and thereafter breach his or her

legal responsibility to intervene to prevent such activity.” 
Id. § 208.18(a)(7).
Acquiescence by

public officials includes “willful blindness.” Amir v. Gonzales, 
467 F.3d 921
, 927 (6th Cir.

2006) (citation and internal quotation marks omitted).

       Whether an applicant for withholding of removal under the Convention has shown a