McKEAGUE, Circuit Judge.
[…] Accordingly, because the second group of Vanderbilt employees suffered an employment loss more than 90 days after the plaintiffs were terminated and thus cannot be counted under the WARN aggregation provision, we reverse the decision of the district court.
Under the WARN Act, an employer of 100 or more employees is generally required to provide at least 60 days' written notice to affected employees before a mass layoff may occur. 29 U.S.C. § 2102(a). A "mass layoff" is defined as "an employment loss at the single site of employment during any 30-day period for ... at least 500 employees," 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(3), but the WARN Act also permits aggregation of two or more layoffs within a 90-day period unless "the employer demonstrates that the employment losses are the result of separate and distinct actions and causes and are not an attempt by the employer to evade the requirements" of the Act, 29 U.S.C. § 2102(d). The WARN Act defines employment loss as "(A) an employment termination, other than a discharge for cause, voluntary departure, or retirement, (B) a layoff exceeding 6 months, or (C) a reduction in hours of work of more than 50 percent during each month of any 6-month period." 29 U.S.C. § 2101(a)(6). At issue in this case is when the employment of the September employees was terminated. The term "termination" is not defined in