Ohio| Change
[…] United States v. Tragas, 
727 F.3d 610
, 617 (6th Cir.

2013) (quoting United States v. Washington, 
702 F.3d 886
, 891 (6th Cir. 2012); and then citing

United States v. Graham, 
622 F.3d 445
, 448 (6th Cir. 2010)). Thus, a defendant must bear “‘a very

heavy burden’ to show that the government’s evidence was insufficient.” 
Id. (quoting United
States

v. Kernell, 
667 F.3d 746
, 756 (6th Cir. 2012)).

       In the case at bar, the jury found the evidence sufficient to conclude beyond a reasonable

doubt that Defendant had committed each of the elements of an 18 U.S.C. § 1623 offense. An

individual violates 18 U.S.C. § 1623 if “under oath (or in any declaration . . . or statement under

penalty of perjury . . .) in any proceeding before or ancillary to any court or grand jury of the

United States [she] knowingly makes any false material declaration.” 18 U.S.C. § 1623(a).

Defendant contests two specific elements, arguing that the evidence was insufficient to show that

her statement was either false or material. Falsity and materiality are essential elements of an

18 U.S.C. § 1623 offense. See United States v. Frost, 
125 F.3d 346