Washington| Change
[…] City of Detroit


to vindicate rights identified in other portions of [Title III.]” Seitz v. City of Elgin, 
719 F.3d 654
,

657 (7th Cir. 2013).

       “There is general consensus among the courts that a person or entity is civilly liable under

§ 2520 only if his (or its) conduct is illegal, i.e., criminal, under § 2511(1).” Clifford S. Fishman

& Anne T. McKenna, Wiretapping and Eavesdropping § 3:36. Section 2511(1) imposes liability

on those who intercept, disclose or use “wire, oral, or electronic communication[s]” under certain

circumstances. Subsections (c) and (d) of § 2511(1) prohibit “any person” from intentionally

disclosing or using, or endeavoring to disclose or use, wiretap information, but only if the person

“know[s] or ha[s] reason to know that the information was obtained through the interception of a

wire, oral, or electronic communication in violation of [Title III].”3 18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(c), (d).

Fiore’s complaint does not allege that the underlying interception violated Title III, so she has no

claim for civil liability against the City pursuant to § 2511(1)(c) or (d).4

       For similar reasons, Fiore cannot claim that the City’s use of the wiretap information

violated Title III’s exclusionary provision. See 18 U.S.C. § 2515. That provision prohibits the use



3
   18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(e) also prohibits any person from intentionally disclosing wiretap
information “with intent to improperly obstruct, impede, or interfere with a duly authorized
criminal investigation.”
4
  It is also not clear that the City, which is not a “person” as defined in Title III, may be liable for
violating § 2511(1)(c) or (d). See 18 U.S.C. § 2510(6) (“‘[P]erson’ means any employee, or agent