Washington| Change
[…] 416 U.S. 505
, 524 (1974). Section 2518(10)(a) provides three grounds for suppression, all of which relate

to the unlawfulness of the original interception. Because Fiore’s complaint does not allege that

the original interception was unlawful, her claim under § 2515 also fails.6

       Fiore next turns to § 2517 as the substantive source of the City’s liability. Unlike

§§ 2511(1)(c) and (d), which concern only the use or disclosure of unlawful intercepts, § 2517

permits certain actors to use or disclose information they obtained “by any means authorized by

this chapter.” See 18 U.S.C. §§ 2517(1)–(3), (6)–(8); see also
id. § 2517(5) (governing
the use or

disclosure of “communications” obtained “while engaged in . . . authorized” interceptions but

which “relate[] to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval”).

In 2001, Congress amended Title III to provide civil liability for willful violations of § 2517. See

18 U.S.C. § 2520(g). Under § 2520(g), “[a]ny willful disclosure or use by an investigative or law