Washington| Change
[…] For similar reasons, Fiore cannot claim that the City’s use of the wiretap information

violated Title III’s exclusionary provision. See 18 U.S.C. § 2515. That provision prohibits the use



3
   18 U.S.C. § 2511(1)(e) also prohibits any person from intentionally disclosing wiretap
information “with intent to improperly obstruct, impede, or interfere with a duly authorized
criminal investigation.”
4
  It is also not clear that the City, which is not a “person” as defined in Title III, may be liable for
violating § 2511(1)(c) or (d). See 18 U.S.C. § 2510(6) (“‘[P]erson’ means any employee, or agent
of the United States or any State or political subdivision thereof, and any individual, partnership,
association, joint stock company, trust, or corporation.”). In Adams v. City of Battle Creek, 
250 F.3d 980
, 985 (6th Cir. 2001), we noted that “the definition of ‘person’ in the statute . . . does not
expressly include governmental entities” and held that a municipality is instead amenable to suit