Filed: Sep. 20, 2021
[…] prior proceeding and that the prior position was accepted by the court.” Teledyne Indus., Inc. v.
N.L.R.B.,
911 F.2d 1214, 1218 (6th Cir. 1990). Terramax’s positions across the two cases have
been consistent. Even if there were any inconsistency, it would be irrelevant because the
Wisconsin court did not conclude that Terramax would be subject to jurisdiction in Kentucky
-5-
No. 21-5161, Legacy Hemp LLC v. Terramax Holdings Corp.
Legacy has shown a basis for personal jurisdiction over Terramax under KRS
454.210(2)(a)(2), which provides that “[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person
who acts directly or by an agent, as to a claim arising from the person’s . . .[c]ontracting to supply
services or goods in this Commonwealth.” “When sitting in diversity, a federal court may exercise
personal jurisdiction over an out-of-state defendant only if a court of the forum state could do so.”
Blessing v. Chandrasekhar,
988 F.3d 889, 901 (6th Cir. 2021) (citing Kerry Steel, Inc. v. Paragon
Indus., Inc.,