Washington| Change
[…] They did not. The only off-menu item which the agents requested (other than drinks) was a hamburger.

  10. The evidence being insufficient to prove that a "full course meal" could not be had on the occasions in question, it must be concluded, as a matter of ultimate fact, that Barrett is not guilty of serving alcohol without simultaneously making full course meals available, as charged in the Administrative Action [Complaint].

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. DOAH has personal and subject matter jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  12. Section 561.29, Florida Statutes, sets forth the acts for which the Division may impose discipline. This statute provides, in pertinent part:

    1. The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:


      1. Violation by the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the licensed premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any of the laws of this state or of the United States, or violation of any municipal

        or county regulation in regard to the hours of sale, service, or consumption of alcoholic beverages or license requirements of special licenses issued under s. 561.20, or engaging in or permitting disorderly conduct on the licensed premises, or permitting another on the licensed premises to violate any of the laws of this state or of the United States. A conviction of the licensee or his or her or its agents, officers, servants, or employees in any criminal court of any violation as set forth in this paragraph shall not be considered in proceedings before the division for suspension or revocation of a license except as permitted by chapter 92 or the rules of evidence.


  13. Barrett stands accused of violating Florida Administrative Code Rule 61A-3.0141(3)(d), which provides as follows: