Washington| Change
[…] United States, 362 U.S. 145, 80 S. Ct. 630, 4 L. Ed. 2d 623, is dispositive of this case.

8

In considering the impact of Flora, we note that before plaintiffs here filed their complaint on October 31, 1961, they had been served on September 9, 1960 with a deficiency notice, pursuant to 26 U.S.C.A. 6212(a), involving their 1954 income taxes. Therefore they would have been entitled to litigate their claim of overpayment in the Tax Court, under 26 U.S.C.A. 6512, expecially under subparagraph(b)(1), which provides:

9

'(b) Overpayment determined by Tax Court--

10

'(1) Jurisdiction to determine.-- If the Tax Court finds that there is no deficiency and further finds that the taxpayer has made an overpayment of income tax for the same taxable year, of gift tax for the same calendar year, or of estate tax in respect of the taxable estate of the same decedent, in respect of which the Secretary or his delegate determined the deficiency, or finds that there is a deficiency but that the taxpayer has made an overpayment of such tax, the Tax Court shall have jurisdiction to determine the amount of such overpayment, and such amount shall, when the decision of the Tax Court has become final, be credited or refunded to the taxpayer.

11

In view of the foregoing, we note that, in Flora, at 175 of 362 U.S., at 646 of 80 S.Ct., 4 L. Ed. 2d 623, the court remarked:

12