Ohio| Change
[…] 1

On cross-examination by counsel for Thompson, Funkhouser was asked whether he viewed the inmate's statement as a threat, to which Funkhouser replied "No, I didn't directly against me, I didn't" (emphasis added). Thompson's claim, then, that Funkhouser didn't view these remarks as a threat to anyone is not supported by the evidence. The implication of the testimony was that Funkhouser may not have considered himself directly implicated, but nonetheless found Thompson's declaration to be a generalized threat against other prison personnel

2

18 U.S.C. Sec. 111 provides:

Whoever forcibly assaults, resists, opposes, impedes, intimidates, or interferes with any person designated in [18 U.S.C. Sec. 1114] while engaged in or on account of the performance of his official duties, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.

Whoever, in the commission of any such acts uses a deadly or dangerous weapon, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 1114 refers to "any officer or employee of any United States penal or correctional institution."

Source:  CourtListener

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer