Washington| Change
[…] But the point of his telling
the agents that he did not learn of the trouble in the
Herndon Building in September 2005 was to cast
suspicion away from him, which in the ordinary course
would have an intrinsic capability—a “natural ten-
dency”—to influence an FBI investigation. The same is
true of Turner’s claim that he had not reprimanded any
of his employees for monitoring Dinora’s crew, as well as
his later denial that he asked his wife to call Dinora on
his behalf. Turner’s statements were aimed at misdi-
recting the agents, and this is enough to satisfy the materi-
ality requirement of § 1001.


B. Wire Fraud
  The wire-fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343, makes it a crime
to use the interstate wires in “any scheme or artifice to
defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of
false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or prom-
No. 07-1062                                                  13

ises.” 3 To convict a defendant of wire fraud, the govern-
ment must prove three elements: (1) the defendant par-
ticipated in a scheme to defraud; (2) the defendant in-