Washington| Change
[…] tended to defraud; and (3) a use of an interstate wire in
furtherance of the fraudulent scheme. United States v.
Radziszewski, 
474 F.3d 480
, 484-85 (7th Cir. 2007).
  The government advanced two theories on the four
counts of wire fraud against Turner: (1) that he aided
and abetted the janitors’ fraudulent scheme to obtain
their full salaries while working only a fraction of their
required hours; and (2) that he deprived the State of Illinois
of its right to his honest services as Director of Physical
Services. The latter theory derives from 18 U.S.C. § 1346,
which provides that the term “scheme or artifice to de-
fraud” in the mail- and wire-fraud statutes “includes a
scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible
right of honest services.” Turner argues that the evidence
was insufficient to establish an honest services fraud and
that the use of the wires was not “in furtherance of” the
fraudulent scheme.


3
  More fully, the wire-fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (2002),
read: “Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any