Washington| Change
[…] required hours; and (2) that he deprived the State of Illinois
of its right to his honest services as Director of Physical
Services. The latter theory derives from 18 U.S.C. § 1346,
which provides that the term “scheme or artifice to de-
fraud” in the mail- and wire-fraud statutes “includes a
scheme or artifice to deprive another of the intangible
right of honest services.” Turner argues that the evidence
was insufficient to establish an honest services fraud and
that the use of the wires was not “in furtherance of” the
fraudulent scheme.


3
  More fully, the wire-fraud statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (2002),
read: “Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any
scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or prop-
erty by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations,
or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means
of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or
foreign commerce, any writings, signs, signals, pictures, or
sounds for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice,
shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than
20 years, or both.”
14                                               No. 07-1062

  1. Honest Services Fraud
  Turner argues that the evidence of an honest services
fraud was insufficient because he received no private
gain as a result of his participation in the janitors’ fraudu-
lent scheme.