Ohio| Change
[…] enforcement officer or a person assisting the officer
    while the officer is lawfully engaged in the execution
    of his duties as an officer;
    (2) Forcibly resists, obstructs, or interferes with the
    authorized service or execution of a civil or criminal
    process or order of a court; or
    (3) Flees from a law enforcement officer after the
    officer has, by visible or audible means, identified
    himself and ordered the person to stop . . . .
10                                                 No. 07-1818

IND. C ODE § 35-44-3-3(a) (1995). Jennings was convicted of
the felony version of this resisting offense, however, which
has this additional element: “the person draws or uses a
deadly weapon, inflicts bodily injury on another person, or
operates a vehicle in a manner that creates a substantial
risk of bodily injury to another person.” 
Id. § 35-44-3-3(b).
The charging document shows that Jennings was prose-
cuted under paragraph (3) of the base offense: it says that
in fleeing from a police officer, he “did speed, ignore
traffic control devices, and thus did endanger drivers.”