Washington| Change
[…] plaint.” 6
  The Griffins then took their case to federal court in
January 2005. Trial was scheduled for October 10, 2006, and
the case management plan approved by both parties and
the district court gave the Griffins until April 18, 2006,
and Foley 60 days thereafter, to submit the expert
witness reports required by Federal Rule of Civil Proce-
dure 26.7 On April 18, 2006, the Griffins filed Rule 26



5
    See Ind. Code § 34-18-10-1 et seq.
6
   Under Indiana law, an opinion by a medical review panelist
is not conclusive of the issue of liability. Ind. Code § 34-18-10-23.
However, that statute also provides that “either party, at the
party’s cost, has the right to call any member of the medical
review panel as a witness. If called, a witness shall appear
and testify.” 
Id. 7 Federal
Rule of Civil Procedure 26(a)(2)(A) requires a party
to “disclose to the other parties the identity of any witness
it may use at trial to present evidence under Federal Rule of
                                                  (continued...)