Ohio| Change
[…] weapons: nine pipe bombs wrapped with roofing nails,
2                                               No. 07-2928

62 firearms and thousands of rounds of ammunition, to
be specific. The area around the weapons had been
rigged with alarms and motion detectors. Understand-
ably alarmed at their discovery, family members called
the police, and local and federal law enforcement agents
removed the pipe bombs from the house. After Berndt
returned to South Bend at the end of August, federal
agents arrested him.
   Berndt was indicted for possession of unregistered
pipe bombs in violation of 26 U.S.C. §§ 5845, 5861(d) and
5871 in September 2006. Section 5861(d) provides: “It
shall be unlawful for any person . . . to receive or possess
a firearm which is not registered to him in the National
Firearms Registration and Transfer Record . . . .” A pipe
bomb is a “firearm” under Title 26. See 26 U.S.C. § 5845.
Berndt filed a motion to dismiss the indictment, alleging
that the five-year statute of limitations in 18 U.S.C. § 3282
barred his prosecution. He asserted that he came to