Ohio| Change
[…] persons. In the Wisconsin scheme, a “sexually violent
person” eligible for commitment is defined as:
     a person who has been convicted of a sexually
     violent offense, has been adjudicated delinquent
     for a sexually violent offense, or has been found
     not guilty of or not responsible for a sexually
     violent offense by reason of insanity or mental
     disease, defect, or illness, and who is dangerous
     because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that
     makes it likely that the person will engage in one or
     more acts of sexual violence.
Wis. Stat. § 980.01(7) (emphasis added). The term “mental
disorder” is further defined as “a congenital or acquired
condition affecting the emotional or volitional capacity that
predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual vio-
lence.” 
Id. § 980.01(2)
(emphasis added). Unlike the
Kansas statute at issue in Hendricks and Crane, personality
disorders are not listed as a separate and independent
statutory basis upon which commitment could be based;
Wisconsin instead has interpreted the term “mental