Ohio| Change
[…] ROSCA, the FCRA, and the Free Credit Reports Rule. Final-
ly, the judge concluded that Brown was individually liable
for the violations because he owned and operated all aspects
of his company.
   While Brown concedes liability for the Craigslist scheme,
he challenges his liability for the website violations. He
asserts that his websites contained no misrepresentations in
violation of the FTCA and satisfied ROSCA’s disclosure
requirements. He also argues that the Commission must
enforce the FCRA and the Free Credit Reports Rule through
an internal adjudication. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681s(a)(1) (stating
that FCRA violations “shall be subject to enforcement by the
Federal Trade Commission under section 5(b) of the Federal
Trade Commission Act”).
   It’s unnecessary to consider every theory of liability.
Brown’s challenges to the injunction and restitution award
do not turn on which statute his websites violated. And
section 13(b) permits the Commission to seek relief against