Ohio| Change
[…] legal authority … to seek preliminary injunctive relief to
avoid unfair competitive practices”) (emphasis added).
Section 13(b) corrected this problem, providing an expedited
pathway to injunctive relief. See 
id. § 408(b)
(noting that the
“purpose of [the] act” was to give the Commission “the
requisite authority to insure prompt enforcement of the laws
[it] administers by granting statutory authority … to seek
preliminary injunctive relief”) (emphasis added).
   The Commission’s argument to the contrary rests almost
entirely on the saving clause in § 57b(e): “Remedies provid-
ed in this section are in addition to, and not in lieu of, any
other remedy or right of action provided by State or Federal
law. Nothing in this section shall be construed to affect any
authority of the Commission under any other provision of
law.” According to the Commission, § 57b(e) explains away
20                                       Nos. 18-2847 & 18-3310

the tensions that its reading of section 13(b) otherwise
creates.
    We disagree for two reasons. To start, the Commission’s