Ohio| Change
[…] And
section 13(b) permits the Commission to seek relief against
8                                       Nos. 18-2847 & 18-3310

Brown for violating “any provision of law” it enforces.
§ 53(b).
     So we start and end with ROSCA, which restricts the use
of a “negative option feature” to sell goods or services on the
Internet. § 8403. A negative-option feature is “a provision [in
an offer] under which the customer’s silence or failure to
take an affirmative action to reject goods or services or to
cancel the agreement is interpreted by the seller as ac-
ceptance of the offer.” 16 C.F.R. § 310.2(w); see also § 8403
(incorporating this definition by reference). ROSCA prohib-
its this feature unless the seller “(1) provides text that clearly
and conspicuously discloses all material terms of the trans-
action before obtaining the consumer’s billing information;
(2) obtains a consumer’s express informed consent before
charging the consumer … ; and (3) provides simple mecha-
nisms for a consumer to stop recurring charges.” § 8403.
ROSCA violations are “unfair or deceptive acts or practices”
under the FTCA, so the Commission can use the FTCA’s
enforcement regime against violators. 
Id. § 8404.
    There’s no dispute that Brown used a negative-option
feature to enroll customers in his credit-monitoring service.