Ohio| Change
[…] I do
not quibble with the overarching principle that “it is generally
presumed that Congress acts intentionally and purposely in
the disparate inclusion or exclusion [of words in different sec-
tions of the same Act].” Nken v. Holder, 
556 U.S. 418
, 430 (2009)
(quotation marks omitted). But a close look at the two con-
trasting sections reveals that this is not a straightforward case
of a list comprised of “A, B, and C” and another consisting of
only “A and B.”
64                                        Nos. 18-2847 & 18-3310

    I begin with section 57b(b), which lays out remedies for
violations of final rules. Our first clue that this subsection
should not be read to limit the scope of injunctive relief in a
13(b) action is that courts are directed in 57b(b) to “grant such
relief as the court finds necessary to redress injury to consum-
ers or other persons, partnerships, and corporations…” (em-
phasis added). These are largely backward-facing remedies.
As discussed above, courts have long recognized that dis-
gorgement of ill-gotten gains—the sort of equitable restitution
at issue here—is a forward-looking remedy aimed at deter-
rence.