Washington| Change
[…] provide a claim or defense to persons whose religious
exercise is substantially burdened by government."      42
U.S.C. § 2000bb(b)(1) & (2).

    RFRA codified the compelling interest test of Sherbert
and Yoder, and provided that the government could
"substantially burden a person's exercise of religion only
if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the
person (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental

                           -8-
interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of
furthering that compelling governmental interest."     42
U.S.C. § 2000bb-1(b)(1) & (2). Congress intended RFRA to
apply "to all Federal and State law." 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-
3(a); see also 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-2(1) (defining
"government" to include "a branch, department, agency,
instrumentality, and official (or other person acting
under color of law) of the United States, a State, or a
subdivision of a State").




                           -9-
    Whether Congress has the authority to impose RFRA on
state law was soon questioned, see, e.g., Hamilton v.
Schriro, 
74 F.3d 1545
, 1570 (8th Cir.) (McMillian, J.,