Ohio| Change
[…] attempts to do so, shall--
                 (1) be fined under this title or imprisoned not
                 more than 15 years, or both,
                 (2) if serious bodily injury (as defined in
                 section 1365 of this title) results, be fined
                 under this title or imprisoned not more than 25
                 years, or both, and
                 (3) if death results, be fined under this title
                 or imprisoned for any number of years up to
                 life, or both, or sentenced to death.

18 U.S.C. § 2119 (1994).

      Thus, a carjacking conviction requires proof of three basic elements.
First, the defendant must have taken or attempted to take a motor vehicle
from a “person or presence of another by force and violence or by
intimidation.” 
Id. Second, the
defendant must have acted “with the intent
to cause death or serious bodily harm.” 
Id. Third, the
motor vehicle
involved must have been “transported, shipped, or received in interstate or
foreign commerce.” 
Id. At least
four of our sister circuits have been confronted with the