Washington| Change
[…] 1
       The Honorable William G. Cambridge, Chief Judge, United States District
Court for the District of Nebraska.
      We review the district court&s factual findings for clear error and its legal
conclusions de novo. See Cooper Tire & Rubber Co. v. St. Paul Fire and Marine Ins.
Co., 
48 F.3d 365
, 369 (8th Cir.) (standard of review), cert. denied, 
516 U.S. 913
(1995).

       Johnston sought to compel disclosure of Drug Enforcement Administration
(DEA) records related to third parties. We conclude these documents could be withheld
from disclosure pursuant to section 552(b)(7)(C), which exempts records from
disclosure when disclosure “could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted
invasion of personal privacy.” As the Supreme Court has recognized, “as a categorical
matter . . . a third party&s request for law enforcement records or information about a
private citizen can reasonably be expected to invade that citizen&s privacy,” and if the