Washington| Change
[…] Nordic Village, Inc., 503 U.S. 30, 33, 112 S. Ct. 1011, 117 L. Ed. 2d 181 (1992)). It is well settled that the mandamus statute, 28 U.S.C. § 1361, does not provide a waiver of sovereign immunity. See Washington Legal Found. v. United States Sentencing Comm'n, 89 F.3d 897, 901 (D.C.Cir.1996); Essex v. Vinal, 499 F.2d 226, 231-32 (8th Cir.1974), cert. denied, 419 U.S. 1107, 95 S. Ct. 779, 42 L. Ed. 2d 803 (1975).

3

Under the Veterans Judicial Review Act of 1988 (VJRA), the VA Regional Office (RO) decides questions of law and fact relating to benefits decisions. See 38 U.S.C. § 511(a). The veteran may appeal the RO's decision to the BVA, which either issues a final decision or remands to the RO. See 38 U.S.C. § 7104. The final decision "may not be reviewed by any other official or by any court, whether by an action in the nature of mandamus or otherwise," 38 U.S.C. § 511(a), except in certain limited circumstances, see 38 U.S.C. § 511(b). The CVA has exclusive jurisdiction over appeals from final decisions by the BVA. See 38 U.S.C. § 7252(a).