Filed: Aug. 20, 2001
[…] R. App. P. 4(a).
Background
On May 19, 1999, Webber was involved in an accident at Riverway in which a
crane malfunctioned and struck Webber, knocking him into the water. On May 28,
1999, Riverway filed a complaint invoking admiralty jurisdiction in federal court
pursuant to the Limitation Act3 seeking exoneration or limitation of liability for the
accident. The district court enjoined Webber and any other claimant from proceeding
2
At the time of the district court's order, Lewis & Clark had not yet been decided
by the Supreme Court.
3
The Limitation Act, 46 U.S.C. § 183(a), provides in part: "The liability of the
owner of any vessel . . . for any loss or damage . . . shall not . . . exceed the amount or
value of the interest of such owner in such vessel, and her freight then pending."
-3-
against Riverway outside of the limitation action, and requiring all potential claimants
to pursue their claims in federal court.
That same day, Webber filed a complaint in state court, seeking damages for
personal injury under the Jones Act, 46 U.S.C. § 688(a), and demanding a jury trial.