Ohio| Change
[…] This interpretation of the statute is plausible, and we therefore defer to the EPA.

II. Liability

13

Lyon County argues that the EPA improperly imposed liability on the landfill. We will not set aside the administrative penalty assessment unless "there is not substantial evidence in the record, taken as a whole, to support the finding of a violation," or the assessment constitutes an abuse of discretion. 42 U.S.C. § 7413(d)(4).

14

The EPA action is based on violations of 40 C.F.R. § 61.154, which sets out the asbestos emission standard for active waste disposal sites. Each owner or operator of an active waste disposal site that receives ACWM from a demolition or renovation operation must ensure that there are "no visible emissions to the outside air from any active waste disposal site where asbestos-containing waste material has been deposited," § 61.154(a), or take appropriate alternative measures to control emissions, § 61.154(c) and (d). Lyon County does not dispute that the landfill is an active waste disposal site, and further concedes that it did not take any alternative measures to limit emissions.

15