453 F.3d 987
[…] Cf. Bot v. Commissioner, 353 F.3d 595, 601 (8th Cir.2003). The parties disagree, however, on the legal consequences of the relationship. The Commissioner contends that receipt by MCP, the agent, amounts to receipt by Mr. Scherbart. The Scherbarts, however, maintain that the IRS is required by statute to treat the deliveries of corn to MCP as an installment sale and that under the installment method of reporting, the value-added payments should have been recognized in the taxable years in which they were sent by MCP. See 26 U.S.C. § 453. We review the factual findings of the tax court for clear error, and review its interpretation of the tax laws de novo. See id.
Under the Internal Revenue Code, an "installment sale" is "a disposition of property where at least 1 payment is to be received after the close of the taxable year in which the disposition occurs," and the income from such sales generally will be accounted for by using the "installment method." 26 U.S.C. § 453(a), (b)(1).