Ohio| Change
[…] Id. at 6
(citing United
States v. Whiting, 
522 F.3d 845
, 849 (8th Cir. 2008)). Because I find that conclusion
far from self-evident and because I believe we must be guided by principledreasoning,
rather than by arbitrary application of general statements of law, I cannot agree.

                                           A

       An appellate court must "give due deference to the district court's application
of theguidelines to the facts." 18 U.S.C. § 3742(e).7 In Koon v. United States, 518

      7
         While Booker excised the portion of § 3742(e) that directed courts of appeals
to apply the de novo standard to a district court's departure from the Guidelines range
it left intact the remaining portions of § 3742(e), including the portion requiring
appellate courts to "give due deference to the district court's application of the
guidelines to the facts." As Justice Stevens noted in his concurrence in Rita v. United
States, 
127 S. Ct. 2456
(2007): "By leaving those portions of the statute intact while
severing the portion mandating a de novo standard of review, Booker restored the
abuse-of-discretion standard identified" in Koon v.