Ohio| Change
[…] underlying felony for both offenses was kidnapping. See Ark. Code Ann. §§ 5-10-
101(a)(1), 5-10-102(a)(1). Williams argues this overlap violated due process because
it risked arbitrary decisionmaking in a capital case. The state courts summarily
rejected this claim. We agree with the district court that the claim is foreclosed by our
prior decision in Simpson v. Lockhart, 
942 F.2d 493
, 496-97 (8th Cir. 1991), which
we are not at liberty to revisit.

       B. Death Penalty Statutory Framework. At the penalty phase, the jury was
instructed consistently with Ark. Code Ann. § 5-4-603, which provides:

      (a) The jury shall impose a sentence of death if the jury unanimously
      returns written findings that:

        (1) An aggravating circumstance exists beyond a reasonable doubt;

        (2) Aggravating circumstances outweigh beyond a reasonable doubt
      any mitigating circumstances found to exist; and

        (3) Aggravating circumstances justify a sentence of death beyond a
      reasonable doubt.

Williams argues this sentencing regime is facially unconstitutional because it does not
permit the jury to give adequate effect to mitigating evidence. The state courts and
the district court summarily rejected this contention. The contention is foreclosed by
our prior decision in Singleton v.