Ohio| Change
[…] theory.” See Miller v. U.S. Dep’t of State, 
779 F.2d 1378
, 1389 (8th Cir. 1985) (“[A
FOIA] claimant . . . [need not] have received a favorable judgment in order to have
prevailed.”).

      In Buckhannon, the Supreme Court held “that the ‘catalyst theory’ is not a
permissible basis for the award of attorney’s fees under the [Fair Housing
Amendments Act of 1988], 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2), and the [Americans with
Disabilities Act of 1990], 42 U.S.C. § 
12205.” 532 U.S. at 610
. The FHAA and ADA
permit the award of attorney’s fees to a “prevailing party.” See 42 U.S.C.
§ 3613(c)(2) (“In a civil action under [the FHAA], the court, in its discretion, may
allow the prevailing party . . . a reasonable attorney’s fee and costs.”); 42 U.S.C.
§ 12205 (“In any action or administrative proceeding commenced pursuant to [the
ADA], the court or agency, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party . . . a
reasonable attorney’s fee[.]”). The Court in Buckhannon stated that a “judicially
sanctioned change in the legal relationship of the parties” is required before a claimant
can be a “prevailing party” eligible for an award of attorney’s 
fees. 532 U.S. at 605
.