Filed: Aug. 03, 2009
[…] under federal law, alleging that from 2000 to 2005 the District allowed discharges of
1
The Honorable Carol E. Jackson, Chief Judge, United States District Court for
the Eastern District of Missouri.
-2-
raw sewage from its sewer system in violation of the permits issued by the Missouri
Department of Natural Resources. The complaint alleges that these discharges
resulted from inadequate flow capacity in the collection system, poor maintenance,
and improper connections between the sanitary sewer and stormwater systems.
Critical to this appeal is § 309(e) of the Clean Water Act, 33 U.S.C. § 1319(e),
which states:
Whenever a municipality is a party to a civil action brought by the
United States under this section, the State in which such municipality is
located shall be joined as a party. Such State shall be liable for payment
of any judgment, or any expenses incurred as a result of complying with
any judgment, entered against the municipality in such action to the
extent that the laws of that state prevent the municipality from raising
revenues needed to comply with such judgment.
The District argues that the Missouri Constitution limits its authority as a
political subdivision to levy taxes and otherwise raise the revenues that it would need
to comply with any judgment in this case. See Mo. Const. art. X, §§ 16–24. In its