Washington| Change
[…] court was asked to consider whether section 1591 applies to purchasers of commercial
sex acts, it “was not asked to determine whether this reading of § 1591 made the
statute unconstitutionally void for vagueness as applied to consumers.” But he
concedes that “by finding the language of the statute ‘clear,’ and upholding the
convictions, this Court implicitly determined that the statute was not vague.”

                                          -5-
others.’” 
Holder, 561 U.S. at 18-19
(quoting Hoffman Estates v. Flipside, Hoffman
Estates, Inc., 
455 U.S. 489
, 495 (1982)).

      Section 1591(a) reads, in relevant part:
      (a) Whoever knowingly–
            (1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce . . .
            recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by
            any means a person; or
            (2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value,
            from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act
            described in violation of paragraph (1),
      knowing that force, fraud, or coercion . . . will be used to cause the
      person to engage in a commercial sex act . . . shall be punished as
      provided in subsection (b).

                                      A. Notice

      We first consider whether section 1591(a)(2) gave Cook adequate notice that
his conduct was criminal. Cook finds ambiguity in the phrase “anything of value,”