Washington| Change
[…] of his motion to dismiss. The government dismissed the other charges.

       The district court denied Cook’s motion to dismiss. The court held the statute
was not unconstitutionally vague as applied to Cook because the plain language of the
statute gave him adequate warning that he could be criminally liable for the actions
alleged in the superseding indictment and the statute’s mens rea requirement makes

                                          -3-
it sufficiently narrow to avoid arbitrary enforcement. The court noted section
1591(a)(1) prohibits “the buying (obtaining) . . . of a person knowing that force, fraud,
or coercion will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act” and
found that language gave Cook adequate notice he could be held liable for “knowingly
obtain[ing] (sexually tortur[ing] and ha[ving] sex with)” FV knowing force, fraud, or
coercion was used to cause her to engage in commercial sex acts. R. Doc. 407, at 19,