Washington| Change
[…] government's request for a delay was valid and denied the motions to suppress filed
by the defendants.

       Regarding Cottom's motion in limine, during discovery Cottom moved for
additional discovery, including a request for the original source code that was used
to create and deploy the NIT; a code Cottom claimed was needed to determine how
the NIT was configured. The government conceded that the original source code was
not preserved and Cottom sought exclusion of the expert testimony of FBI Special
Agent Smith and Supervisory Special Agent Gordon under Daubert v. Merrell Dow



18 U.S.C. 3103a(b) provides that notice of a warrant may be delayed if:

      (1)    the court finds reasonable cause to believe that providing
             immediate notification of the execution of the warrant may have
             an adverse result . . .;
      (2)    the warrant prohibits the seizure of any tangible property, any
             wire or electronic communication . . ., or . . . any stored wire or
             electronic information, except where the court finds reasonable
             necessity for the seizure; and
      (3)    the warrant provides for the giving of such notice within a
             reasonable period not to exceed 30 days after the date of its
             execution, or on a later date certain if the facts of the case justify
             a longer period of delay.

                                          -4-
Pharmaceuticals, 
509 U.S. 579
(1993). Because the original source code was not
preserved, Cottom argued that these experts' opinions regarding the NIT employed
in this case lacked proper foundation and were based on insufficient data. The district