Washington| Change
[…] They explained why remand was necessary: in
“direct action[s]” against insurers, the insurer takes the citizenship of those it insures.
28 U.S.C. § 1332(c)(1). And if the Trust’s equitable garnishment claim against
Liberty is a direct action, then Liberty shares Russell’s Missouri citizenship.
Accordingly, complete diversity cannot exist because Missouri citizens are both
plaintiffs and defendants.

       To determine whether the Trust’s equitable garnishment claim against Liberty
was a “direct action,” the district court examined the claim’s statutory basis: section
379.200 of the Missouri Revised Statutes. “Upon the recovery of a final judgment
against any [insured] person, firm or corporation,” the statute says, “the judgment
creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and the [defendant’s] insurance
company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment.”
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 379.200.




                                           -4-
       The district court never resolved the direct-action question because
section 379.200’s language presented a more pressing problem. According to the