Washington| Change
[…] officer’s instructions and never asked any questions. However, Clark never registered
as a sex offender in Iowa.

       In March 2018, law enforcement officers went to Clark’s residence to discuss
his failure to register. Clark insisted that his failure to register was unintentional. On


      1
       The Honorable John A. Jarvey, Chief Judge, United States District Court for
the Southern District of Iowa.

                                           -2-
April 25, 2018, a grand jury charged Clark with failure to register as a sex offender.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2250(a) (“Whoever . . . is required to register under the [SORNA];
. . . travels in interstate or foreign commerce . . . ; and . . . knowingly fails to register
or update a registration as required by the [SORNA]. . . shall be fined under this title
or imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.”). In July 2018, Clark went to trial. In
the preliminary jury instructions, the district court defined “knowingly”:

              An act is done “knowingly” in this case if the defendant was
       aware he had to register and he intentionally did not do so, rather than